Parisian Master of Research in Computer Science
Master Parisien de Recherche en Informatique (MPRI)

Internships 2017/2018

Submit an internship offer

  1. Test
    Testing test
    Wiki test
  2. Formally Secure Compilation
    Catalin Hritcu, Inria Paris
    2.4, 2.36.1, 2.7.2, 2.30
  3. Service Problems within Highly Dynamic Distributed Systems
    Franck Petit and Swan Dubois, LIP6, UPMC Sorbonne Université, Paris
    Distributed algorithms on networks, Distributed algorithms on shared memory
  4. Cryptanalysis of Symmetric Primitives in the Post-Quantum World
    María Naya Plasencia - Inria Paris
    2.13.2, 2.34.2
  5. Reliable networks, partition discovering and binary trees
    Élie de Panafieu, Anne Bouillard, Fabien Mathieu, LINCS, 23 avenue d'Italie (Paris)
    2.29.1
  6. Modélisation de calcul quantique d'ordre supérieur
    Benoit Valiron et Michele Pagani - IRIF (Universite Paris 7)
  7. Étude de la sémantique de Isabelle/HOL
    Benoit Valiron et Burkhart Wolff - LRI, Univ. Paris Sud
  8. Compilation d'oracle pour calcul quantique
    Benoit Valiron - LRI - Univ. Paris Saclay
  9. Generating Counterexamples for Lean
    Jasmin Blanchette - Amsterdam
  10. Fairness in multi-stage decision making
    Patrick Loiseau (LIG, Grenoble)
  11. DASH: Data-Aware Scheduling at Higher scale
    Guillaume Aupy - Inria Bordeaux
    2.18.2, 2.11.1 (Lect 1-4), 2.24.1
  12. Verification of equivalence-based properties: the case of stateful protocols
    David Baelde & Stéphanie Delaune, ENS Cachan ou IRISA (Rennes)
  13. Vérification automatisée de structures de données réparties pour des processeurs multicœur
    Loïg Jezequel (Université de Nantes) et Corentin Travers (ENSEIRB-MATMECA, Bordeaux) - Le stage se déroulera au LS2N, à Nantes
  14. Influence and Diffusion-Aware Group Recommendation in Social Media
    Bogdan Cautis, Silviu Maniu (LRI -Univ. Paris-Sud)
  15. Type System for complexity analysis of Java programs.
    Emmanuel Hainry and Romain Péchoux
  16. Quantitative types for the atomic lambda-calculus
    Delia Kesner - Univ Paris-Diderot
  17. Automatic Theorem Proving in Coq
    Valentin Blot - Chantal Keller
    2.7.1, 2.7.2, 2.5.1
  18. Cryptanalyse de schémas multivariés
    Renaud Dubois, Olivier Bernard & Sylvain Lachartre - Thales Communications & Security
    2.13.1
  19. Amélioration d'un schéma de signature post-quantique
    Thomas Prest & Olivier Bernard - Thales Communications & Security
    2.12.1
  20. Private Set Intersection
    Ange Martinelli, Aurelien Dupin & Emeline Hufschmitt - Thales Communications & Security
    2.12.1 - 2.30
  21. Leverage Data Patrimony
    Bendris Meriem - Dassault Systemes corporate research
  22. Categorical Design
    Cedric Adam - Dassault Système Corporate research
  23. Graph Patterns for Data Science
    Philippe Castera - Dassault Systèmes Corporate research
  24. Next Generation Design
    Louis Dupont de Dinechin - Dassault Systèmes Corporate research
  25. Preuve formelle en calcul réseau
    Pierre Roux et Marc Boyer - ONERA, Toulouse
    2.7.1, 2.7.2
  26. Multiplayer games over graphs with imperfect monitoring
    Patricia Bouyer-Decitre (LSV, Cachan)
    2.20.1 (un peu 2.8.1)
  27. Refining Concurrency for Perfomance
    Petr Kuznetsov, Telecom ParisTech
    2.18.2, 2.3
  28. Native floats in Coq
    Erik Martin-Dorel (IRIT) & Pierre Roux (ONERA) @ Toulouse
    2.7.1, 2.7.2
  29. Encryption for Fine-Grained Access Control
    Michel Abdalla and Hoeteck Wee
    2.12.1, 2.30
  30. Algorithms for Expected-Time Reachability
    Laurent Doyen (LSV, ENS Cachan)
    1.24 - 2.15 - 2.20.1
  31. Graph and Automata Algorithms for Verification
    Laurent Doyen (LSV, ENS Cachan)
    2.8.1 - 1.24 - 2.15
  32. Randomized algorithms for max-cut in graphs
    Louis Esperet - G-SCOP - Grenoble
    2.11(S), 2.11.2, 2.18.2, 2.29.1
  33. Mixed size memory model for the x86 processor
    Luc Maranget – EPI Gallium – Inria Paris
    2.37.1
  34. Verification of Blocking Analyses for Multicore Real-Time Systems
    Björn Brandenburg — Max Planck Institute for Software Systems (Kaiserslautern, Germany)
  35. Causal Graph Dynamics
    Pablo Arrighi - LIF (Marseille) & IXXI (Lyon)
  36. Quantum Walking in a Discrete Geometry
    Pablo Arrighi - LIF (Marseille) & IXXI (Lyon)
  37. Dynamic Clustering: Theory and Practice
    Mauro Sozio - Telecom Paristech (Paris)
    Graph Mining (2-29-2)
  38. Intervalles de Tamari et cartes planaires
    Eric Fusy, LIX, Ecole Polytechnique
    2.10
  39. Simplification parallèle des groupes d’homologie persistante (TDA)
    Julien Tierny - LIP6 UPMC - Paris métro Jussieu (lignes 7 & 10)
    2-39, 2.14.1
  40. Calcul progressif de diagrammes de persistance (TDA)
    Julien Tierny - LIP6 UPMC - Paris métro Jussieu (lignes 7 & 10)
    2-39, 2.14.1
  41. Distances géométriquement discriminantes entre diagrammes de persistance (TDA)
    Julien Tierny - LIP6 UPMC - Paris métro Jussieu (lignes 7 & 10)
    2-39, 2.14.1
  42. Barycentres de Wasserstein pour les diagrammes de persistance (TDA)
    Julien Tierny - LIP6 UPMC - Paris métro Jussieu (lignes 7 & 10)
    2-39, 2.14.1
  43. Diagrammes de persitance out-of-core (TDA)
    Julien Tierny - LIP6 UPMC - Paris métro Jussieu (lignes 7 & 10)
    2-39, 2.14.1
  44. Compression de données avec perte préservant les diagrammes de persistance (TDA)
    Julien Tierny - LIP6 UPMC - Paris métro Jussieu (lignes 7 & 10)
    2-39, 2.14.1
  45. Software security through binary-level analysis
    Sébastien Bardin - CEA Saclay
  46. Discrete systolic inequalities
    Arnaud de Mesmay and Francis Lazarus
    2.38.1
  47. Space of metrics on a combinatorial surface
    Francis Lazarus and Arnaud de Mesmay - GIPSA-Lab, Grenoble
    2.38.1
  48. Identification of DNA in metagenomic samples
    Fabio PARDI, Eric RIVALS - LIRMM, Montpellier
  49. Uniform sampling of timed patterns for cyber-physical systems test generation
    Nicolas Basset, Thao Dang - Verimag, Grenoble
    2.8.2, 2.9.2, 1.24, 1.22
  50. Constant-time compilation and programming
    David Pichardie - ENS Rennes/IRISA/Inria - Rennes
  51. Symbolic derivation of abstract interpreter in Coq
    David Pichardie - ENS Rennes/IRISA/Inria - Rennes
  52. Approximate Learning of Monotone Functions
    Oded Maler and Nicolas Basset, Verimag, Grenoble
  53. Temporal Data Mining: Learning from Positive Examples
    Oded Maler and Nicolas Basset, Verimag, Grenoble
  54. Correct datatypes for geo-replicated distributed applications
    Nair, Shapiro / LIP6 Regal group
    Concurrency; Proofs of programs ; Algorithmique distribuée
  55. Synchronisation-free mobile gaming
    Paolo Viotti, Marc Shapiro; UPMC-LIP6 Regal group
    Concurrency; Distributed algorithms
  56. Shared, persistent and mutable big-data structures
    Gaël Thomas, Marc Shapiro; UPMC-LIP6 Regal group
    Concurrency; Semantics, languages and algorithms for multicore programming
  57. A Multi Debugger for Hop.js
    Alan Schmitt, Inria Rennes
  58. Cortical learning
    Petr Kuznetsov, Telecom ParisTech, Denis Sheynikhovich, UPMC
  59. Dynamic Parallelism in Consortium Blockchains
    Petr Kuznetsov, Telecom ParisTech
  60. A changepoint detection algorithm in dimension 2 using pruned dynamic programming
    Vincent Runge - Guillem Rigaill - Michel Koskas. Evry 91000. IBGBI
    2.24.2
  61. On Randomness in Scheduling
    Carola Doerr, Fanny Pascual, Thang Nguyen Kim at LIP6, UPMC, Paris 6
    2.24.1: Optimization; 2.24.2 Optimization and Search Heuristics; 2.11.1: Randomized algorithms;
  62. Performance Criteria in Discrete Black-Box Optimization
    Carola Doerr (CNRS, LIP6, UPMC) and Benjamin Doerr (LIX, Ecole Polytechnique)
    2.24.1: Optimization; 2.24.2 Optimization and Search Heuristics; 2.11.1: Randomized algorithms;
  63. FORMALISATION DU COMPORTEMENT D'UNE BLOCKCHAIN
    Pierre-Yves PIRIOU, EDF Chatou
  64. Dynamic Parallelism in Consortium Blockchains
    Petr Kuznetsov, Telecom ParisTech
  65. Proof Systems for Intuitionistic Non-Normal Modal Logic
    Charles Grellois and Nicola Olivetti – Aix-Marseille Université, LSIS/LIS laboratory
  66. Le diamètre des multiassociaèdres et des accordéoèdres
    Lionel Pournin (Université Paris 13) & Vincent Pilaud (École Polytechnique)
    2-38-1, 2-10
  67. Higher-Order Model-Checking and Linear Logic
    Charles Grellois – Aix-Marseille Université, LSIS (LIS) laboratory
    2.1, 2.2, 2.20.1
  68. Refinement types for modular abstract interpretation
    Jean-Pierre Talpin (@inria.fr) David Pichardie (@ens-rennes.fr) – INRIA/IRISA, Rennes
    2.4, 2.5, 2.6, 2.7, 2.9
  69. The optimal secret key agreement and information inequalities.
    Andrei Romashchenko, Alexander Shen, LIRMM, Montpellier
  70. Verification and Synthesis of Concurrent Programs
    Professor Azadeh Farzan – University of Toronto
  71. Experiments on deliberation based on formal artificial intelligence tools
    Yves Meinard & Olivier Cailloux - LAMSADE, Paris Dauphine
  72. Optimizing minimizers: searching big sequential data
    Gregory Kucherov - LIGM Marne-la-Vallée
    Algorithmics and bioinformatics
  73. Ordinary Differential Equation Solver for Computational Biology
    Jonathan Rouzaud-Cornabas - Inria Beagle - Lyon
  74. Longest chains in Noetherian spaces
    Jean Goubault-Larrecq, Sylvain Schmitz - LSV, ENS Paris-Saclay
    2.9.1
  75. A categorical approach to game semantics
    Clovis Eberhart and Tom Hirschowitz (Chambéry)
    2.2 (2.1, 2.3.1)
  76. Biochemical computing
    François Fages - Inria Saclay Ile de France
  77. Machine learning models from data
    François Fages - INria Saclay Ile de France
  78. Model reduction by tropical algebra constraint solving
    François Fages - Inria Saclay Ile de France
  79. Formal verification of Ocaml's serialisation
    Julien Tesson - Université Paris-est Créteil
  80. Graph matching by SAT solving
    François Fages - INRIA Saclay Ile de France
  81. Cryptographie multivariée et polynômes de permutation
    Gilles Macario-Rat / Orange Chatillon
  82. Quantum Algorithms and Quantum programming models
    Henri Calandra - TOTAL, Centre Technique Jean Feger, Pau
    2.34.1, 2.34.2
  83. Vérification de programmes quantiques par interprétation abstraite
    Valentin Perrelle, Sébastien Bardin et Benoît Valrion - CEA Saclay
    2.6 2.34.1
  84. Analyse initialisation et retard non initialisé dans Vélus
    Timothy Bourke & Marc Pouzet
    2-23-1 Parallélisme synchrone
  85. Compilation de modèles Lustre multipériodiques vers du code parallèle
    Timothy Bourke & Marc Pouzet
    2-23-1 Parallélisme synchrone
  86. Simulation symbolique et génération de tests pour les programmes synchrones ou hybrides
    Timothy Bourke & Marc Pouzet
    2-23-1 Parallélisme synchrone
  87. Algorithms for Public Transport Networks
    L. Viennot – Paris Diderot
    2.29.2 (Graph mining)
  88. Reliable Fast Stack Unwinding
    Francesco Zappa Nardelli
  89. erifying replicated data structures: causal consistency
    Constantin Enea - IRIF
    2.9.2, 2.6, 2.8.1, 2.37.1,
  90. Randomized Confluence
    Flavien Breuvart (LIPN) and Claudia Fagian (IRIF)
    1-24
  91. Randomised strategies and 0-1 law
    Flavien Breuvart and Olivier Bodini(LIPN, pARIS13)
  92. λ-theories and computable trees
    Flavien Breuvart (LIPN, Paris 13)
    2.2
  93. Formalisation of Scheduled Types in Coq
    Flavien Breuvart and Micaela Mayero (LIPN, Paris 13)
    2.4, 2.7.2
  94. De-ornamentation
    Didier Rémy - Inria Paris
  95. Dynamic Algorithms in Congestion Management
    Christoph Dürr and Nguyen Kim Thang
    2.24.1
  96. Control of Adaptive Systems using Game Theory
    Ocan Sankur, Herve Marchand (Inria Rennes - Irisa)
    2.8.1, 2.8.2, 2.6, 2.9.1, 2.9.2,
  97. Advanced Post-Quantum Symmetric Cryptanalysis
    María Naya-Plasencia - Inria, Paris
    2.13.2, 2.34.2
  98. Verification of machine learning models
    Nathanaël Fijalkow, LaBRI (Bordeaux)
    Théorie des automates, Apprentissage, Systèmes Dynamiques, Théorie des jeux, Vérification, Interprétation Abstraite
  99. Mean Field Optimal Control for Multi-Armed Bandit Problems
    Nicolas Gast, Patrick Loiseau (Inria Grenoble)
  100. Development of software for prediction of drug toxicity
    Maria A. Miteva, Directeur de recherche Inserm, Faculté de Pharmacie de Paris, 4 av de l'Observatoire 75270 Paris cedex 06
  101. Towards Efficient Big Data Management with Transient Storage Systems
    Gabriel Antoniu - Inria, Rennes
    2.26.2, 2.37.1
  102. Différences sémantiques : théorie, techniques et applications
    David Mentré, Yann Régis-Gianas, at IRIF
  103. Cryptanalysis of Tweakable Block Ciphers
    Gaëtan Leurent - Inria Paris (75012)
    2.13.2
  104. The Formal Semantics and Evolution of the F* Verification System
    Catalin Hritcu, Inria Paris
    2.4, 2.36.1, 2.7.2, 2.7.1, 1.20, 2.2
  105. Gradual Typing for dynamic languages
    Giuseppe Castagna - IRIF
    2_4 Functional programming and type systems
  106. Automated Algorithm Configuration
    Carola Doerr (CNRS, LIP6) and Manuel Lopez-Ibanez (Manchester University, UK)
    2.24.1: Optimization; 2.24.2 Optimization and Search Heuristics; 2.11.1: Randomized algorithms;
  107. programmation vérifiée de fonctions de flot
    Jean-Pierre Talpin, Inria Rennes
  108. Hierarchical Parallelization
    Christophe ALIAS (LIP/ENS de Lyon)
  109. Hardware Compilation: Recover the FIFOs!
    Christophe ALIAS (LIP/ENS de Lyon)
 
Universités partenaires Université Paris-Diderot
Université Paris-Saclay
ENS Cachan École polytechnique Télécom ParisTech
ENS
Établissements associés Université Pierre-et-Marie-Curie CNRS INRIA CEA