Parisian Master of Research in Computer Science
Master Parisien de Recherche en Informatique (MPRI)

2022-2023 Agenda

M1

The M1 year is organized by each of the partner institutions.

M2

The kickoff meeting will take place on Monday September 12th, 2022 at 10:00 in amphitheater 10E in the building Halle-aux-Farines (Building 2 on the Map).

The address is of the Sophie Germain building is 8 place Aurélie Nemours 75013 Paris

Slides of the kickoff meeting 2018-2019.

The lectures will start on Tuesday, September 13th at 8:45.

There will be a Christmas break from December 17th 2022 until January 1st, 2023 (bounds included). There is no other break.

The M2 lectures are divided in two periods of 10 weeks, each period is followed by 2 weeks of examinations.

  • From September 12 2022 until November 18 2022 : first lecture period.
  • From November 21, 2022 until December 2, 2022 : final or mid-term exams.
  • From December 4, 2022 until February 24, 2023 : second lecture period.
  • From February 27, 2023 until March 10, 2023 : exams.

M2 lectures take place in Batiment Sophie Germain

Research internships last 4.5 months (at least) and may start from March 14, 2022. Internships are typically defended the first week of September.

Summary of main deadlines

  • Sep. 30: submission of a study plan (on the pedagogical server)
  • Jan. 15: canceling or adding registration to modules (on the pedagogical server, via your Study Director). NB you cannot cancel MPRI modules for which you passed mid-term or final exams.
  • Jan. 31: submission of an internship choice (on the pedagogical server)
  • Mar. 31: submission of courses' evaluations (on the pedagogical server)
  • Apr. 30: retaking exams requests (by email to the Professor in charge of the course, with copy to the Master Director)
  • Jul. 31: retaking exams (by appointment)
  • Aug. 20: internship reports upload (on the pedagogical server)

2022-2023 SCHEDULE M2-MPRI COURSES

All courses take place in rooms located in building Sophie Germain.

The schedule specifies whether the course is taught in period 1, period 2, or both periods (1-2).

Slots last 3 hours with default starting time: 8:45 in the morning, 12:45 at midday, and 16:15 in the evening.

Unless announced otherwise on the page of the course, the default starting time for courses that last 2.5 hours is the beginning of the slot. Similarly, by default, courses start the first week of each period. For a course that lasts 1.5 hours, the last column mentions whether it starts in the middle of the slot (10:15, 14:15, 17:45).

Monday
8h45
2.6: Abstract interpretation: application to verification and static analysis
2.15: Analysis of algorithms
1002
1004
1-2
1-2

Monday
12h45
2.7.1: Foundations of proof systems
2.7.2: Proof assistants
2.20.2: Symbolic dynamics
1004
1004
1002
1
2
1-2


first half of slot
Monday
16h15
2.1: Linear logic and logical paradigms of computation
2.14.1: Computational geometry learning
2.26.2: Web data management
1002
1004
1004
1-2
1
2


Tuesday
8h45
2.12.1: Techniques in cryptographic and cryptoanalysis
2.12.2: Arithmetic algorithms for cryptology
2.34.1: Quantum information
1002
1002
1004
1-2
1-2
1
first half of slot
second half of slot
Tuesday
12h45
2.22: Efficient algorithms in computer algebra
2.23.1: Synchronous reactive systems
2.34.2: Quantum information and cryptography
1004
1002
1002
1-2
1
2


Tuesday
16h15
2.17.1: Foundations of network models
2.18.2: Distributed algorithms on shared memory
2.36.1: Proof of programs
1004
1004
1002
2
1
2


Wednesday
8h45
2.4: Functional programming and type systems
2.16: Finite automata modelling
1002
1004
1-2
1-2

Wednesday
12h45
2.29.1: Advanced graph theory
2.29.2: Theory of practical graph algorithms
2.30: Proofs of security protocols
1004
1004
1002
1
2
1-2


Wednesday
16h15
2.10: Algorithmic aspects of combinatorics
2.19: Biochemical Programming
2.39 : Computer Graphics and Visualization
1002
1004
1004
1-2
2
1


Thursday
8h45
2.13.2: Error correcting codes and applications to cryptography
2.18.1: Distributed algorithms on networks
2.20.1: Game theory techniques in computer science
1002
1002
1004
1-2
1-2
1
first half of slot
second half of slot
Thursday
12h45
2.11.2: Randomness in complexity
2.24.2: Optimization and Search Heuristics
2.27.1: Computational structures and logics for natural language modelling
2.40 : Probabilistic programming languages
1002
1002
1004
1004
1
2
1
2



Thursday
16h15
2.9.1: Algorithmic Aspects of Well Quasi-Order Theory
2.33.1: Computability in multi-agent systems
1002
1004
1
1

Friday
8h45
2.2: Models of programming languages: domains, categories, games
2.9.2: Algorithmic verification of programs
1004
1002
1-2
2

Friday
12h45
2.3.1: Concurrency
2.11.1: Parametrized complexity
2.13.1: Polynomial Systems, computer algebra, and applications
2.38.1: Algorithms and combinatorics for geometric graphs
1002
1004
1002
1004
2
2
1
1



Friday
16h15
2.8.2: Foundations of real-time and hybrid systems 1002 2

2019-20 Calendar, 2018-19 Calendar, 2017-18 Calendar

 
Universités partenaires Université Paris-Diderot
Université Paris-Saclay
ENS Cachan École polytechnique Télécom ParisTech
ENS
Établissements associés Université Pierre-et-Marie-Curie CNRS INRIA CEA