Parisian Master of Research in Computer Science
Master Parisien de Recherche en Informatique (MPRI)

2021-2022 Agenda

M1

The M1 year is organized by each of the partner institutions.

M2

The kickoff meeting will take place on Monday September 13th, 2021 at 14:00 in amphitheatre 9E in the building Halle-aux-Farines (Building 2 on the Map). The mask is, of course, mandatory.

The address is of the Sophie Germain building is 8 place Aurélie Nemours 75013 Paris

Slides of the kickoff meeting 2018-2019.

The lectures will start on Tuesday, September 14th at 8:45.

There will be a Christmas break from December 18th 2021 until January 2nd, 2022 (bounds included). There is no other break.

The M2 lectures are divided in two periods of 10 weeks, each period is followed by 2 weeks of examinations.

  • From September 13 2021 until November 19 2021 : first lecture period.
  • From November 22, 2021 until December 3, 2021 : final or mid-term exams.
  • From December 6, 2021 until February 25, 2022 : second lecture period.
  • From February28, 2021 until March 11, 2020 : exams.

M2 lectures take place in Batiment Sophie Germain

Research internships last 4.5 months (at least) and may start from March 11, 2019. Internships are typically defended the first week of September.

Summary of main deadlines

  • Sep. 30: submission of a study plan (on the pedagogical server)
  • Jan. 15: canceling or adding registration to modules (on the pedagogical server, via your Study Director). NB you cannot cancel MPRI modules for which you passed mid-term or final exams.
  • Jan. 31: submission of an internship choice (on the pedagogical server)
  • Mar. 31: submission of courses' evaluations (on the pedagogical server)
  • Apr. 30: retaking exams requests (by email to the Professor in charge of the course, with copy to the Master Director)
  • Jul. 31: retaking exams (by appointment)
  • Aug. 20: internship reports upload (on the pedagogical server)

2021-2022 SCHEDULE M2-MPRI COURSES

All courses take place in rooms located in building Sophie Germain.

The schedule specifies whether the course is taught in period 1, period 2, or both periods (1-2).

Slots last 3 hours with default starting time: 8:45 in the morning, 12:45 at midday, and 16:15 in the evening.

Unless announced otherwise on the page of the course, the default starting time for courses that last 2.5 hours is the beginning of the slot. Similarly, by default, courses start the first week of each period. For a course that lasts 1.5 hours, the last column mentions whether it starts in the middle of the slot (10:15, 14:15, 17:45).

Monday
8h45
2.6: Abstract interpretation: application to verification and static analysis
2.16: Finite automata modelling
1002
1004
1-2
1-2

Monday
12h45
2.7.2: Proof assistants
2.20.2: Symbolic dynamics
1002
1004
2
1-2

first half of slot
Monday
16h15
2.15: Analysis of algorithms
2.20.1: Game theory techniques in computer science
2.37.1: Programming shared memory multicore machines
1002
1004
1004
1-2
1
2


Tuesday
8h45
2.18.1: Distributed algorithms on networks
2.29.2: Graph mining
1002
1004
1-2
1
first half of slot
Tuesday
12h45
2.3.1: Concurrency
2.23.1: Synchronous systems
2.27.1: Computational structures and logics for natural language modelling
2.34.2: Quantum information and cryptography
1004
1002
1004
1002
2
1
1
2



Tuesday
16h15
2.7.1: Foundations of proof systems
2.13.1: Polynomial Systems, computer algebra, and applications
2.19: Biochemical Programming
2.36.1: Proof of programs
1002
1004
1002
1004
1
1
2
2



Wednesday
8h45
2.26.2: Web data management
2.30: Proofs of security protocols
2.38.1: Algorithms and combinatorics for geometric graphs
1002
1004
1002
2
1-2
1


Wednesday
12h45
2.4: Functional programming and type systems
2.8.1: Non-sequential theory of distributed systems
2.12.1: Techniques in cryptographic and cryptoanalysis
1002
1004
1004
1-2
1-2
1-2

first half of slot
second half of slot
Wednesday
16h15
2.1: Linear logic and logical paradigms of computation
2.10: Algorithmic aspects of combinatorics
1002
1004
1-2
1-2

Thursday
8h45
2.9.1: Algorithmic Aspects of Well Quasi-Order Theory
2.11.1: Approximation algorithms and molecular algorithms
2.13.2: Error correcting codes and applications to cryptography
1002
1002
1004
1
2
1-2


first half of slot
Thursday
12h45
2.12.2: Arithmetic algorithms for cryptology
2.18.2: Distributed algorithms on shared memory
2.33.3: Computations over the reals
2.40 : Probabilistic programming languages
1002
1002
1004
1004
2
1
1
2



Thursday
16h15
2.22: Efficient algorithms in computer algebra
2.34.1: Quantum information
1002
1004
1-2
1

Friday
8h45
2.17.1: Foundations of network models
2.24.2: Optimization and Search Heuristics
2.39 : Computer Graphics and Visualization
1004
1002
1002
2
2
1



Friday
12h45
2.8.2: Foundations of real-time and hybrid systems
2.11.2: Randomness in complexity
2.14.1: Computational geometry learning
2.29.1: Graph algorithms
1002
1002
1004
1004
2
1
1
2



Friday
16h15
2.2: Models of programming languages: domains, categories, games
2.9.2: Algorithmic verification of programs
2.24.1: Algorithms and Uncertainty
1004
1002
1002
1-2
2
1


2019-20 Calendar, 2018-19 Calendar, 2017-18 Calendar

 
Universités partenaires Université Paris-Diderot
Université Paris-Saclay
ENS Cachan École polytechnique Télécom ParisTech
ENS
Établissements associés Université Pierre-et-Marie-Curie CNRS INRIA CEA