Parisian Master of Research in Computer Science
Master Parisien de Recherche en Informatique (MPRI)

2020-2021 Agenda

M1

The M1 year is organized by each of the partner institutions.

M2

The kickoff meeting will take place on Monday September 14, 2020 at 10:45 in amphi 3B in the building Halle aux Farines Map. The mask is mandatory.

The address is of the Sophie Germain building is 8 place Aurélie Nemours 75013 Paris

A small breakfast will be offered.

Slides of the kickoff meeting 2018-2019.

The lectures will start on Tuesday, September 15 at 8:45.

There will be a Christmas break from December 19 2020 until January 3, 2021 (bounds included). There is no other break.

The M2 lectures are divided in two periods of 10 weeks, each period is followed by 2 weeks of examinations.

  • From September 14 2020 until November 20 2020 : first lecture period.
  • From November 23, 2020 until December 4, 2020 : final or mid-term exams.
  • From December 7, 2020 until February 26, 2021 : second lecture period.
  • From March 1, 2021 until March 12, 2020 : exams.

M2 lectures take place in Batiment Sophie Germain

Research internships last 4.5 months (at least) and may start from March 11, 2019. Internships are typically defended the first week of September.

Summary of main deadlines

  • Sep. 30: submission of a study plan (on the pedagogical server)
  • Jan. 15: canceling or adding registration to modules (on the pedagogical server, via your Study Director). NB you cannot cancel MPRI modules for which you passed mid-term or final exams.
  • Jan. 31: submission of an internship choice (on the pedagogical server)
  • Mar. 31: submission of courses' evaluations (on the pedagogical server)
  • Apr. 30: retaking exams requests (by email to the Professor in charge of the course, with copy to the Master Director)
  • Jul. 31: retaking exams (by appointment)
  • Aug. 20: internship reports upload (on the pedagogical server)

2020-2021 SCHEDULE M2-MPRI COURSES

All courses take place in rooms located in building Sophie Germain.

The schedule specifies whether the course is taught in period 1, period 2, or both periods (1-2).

Slots last 3 hours with default starting time: 8:45 in the morning, 12:45 at midday, and 16:15 in the evening.

Unless announced otherwise on the page of the course, the default starting time for courses that last 2.5 hours is the beginning of the slot. Similarly, by default, courses start the first week of each period. For a course that lasts 1.5 hours, the last column mentions whether it starts in the middle of the slot (10:15, 14:15, 17:45).

Monday
8h45
2_11_2: Randomness in complexity
2_13_1: Polynomial Systems, computer algebra, and applications
2_26_2: Web data management
1013
1014
1013
1
1
2


Monday
12h45
2_20_2: Symbolic dynamics
2_24_1: Optimization
2_12_1: Techniques in cryptography and cryptanalysis
1013
1014
1013
1-2
1
1-2
first half of slot

second half of slot
Monday
16h15
2_20_1: Game theory techniques in computer science
2_22: Efficient algorithms in computer algebra
2_29_1: Graph algorithms
1013
1014
1013
1
1-2
2


Tuesday
8h45
2_29_2: Graph mining
2_2: Models of programming languages: domains, categories, games
1014
1013
1
1-2

Tuesday
12h45
2_18_2: Distributed algorithms on shared memory
2_30: Cryptographic protocols: formal and computational proofs
2_3_1: Concurrency
1014
1013
1014
1
1-2
2


Tuesday
16h15
2_19: Biochemical Programming
2_1: Linear logic and logical paradigms of computation
2_23_1: Synchronous systems
1014
1013
1014
2
1-2
1


Wednesday
8h45
2_14_1: Computational geometry learning
2_36_1: Proof of programs
2_9_2: Algorithmic verification of programs
1013
1013
1014
1
2
2


Wednesday
12h45
2_34_1: Quantum information
2_4: Functional programming and type systems
2_8_2: Foundations of real-time and hybrid systems
1014
1013
1014
1
1-2
2


Wednesday
16h15
2_11_1: Randomized algorithms and molecular algorihms
2_37_1: Programming shared memory multicore machines
2_7_1: Foundations of proof systems
1014
1014
1013
1
2
1


Thursday
8h45
2_13_2: Error correcting codes and applications to cryptography
2_17_1: Foundations of network models
2_18_1: Distributed algorithms on networks
2_9_1: Well-Quasi-Orders for Algorithms
1013
1014
1013
1014
1-2
2
1-2
1
first half of slot

second half of slot
Thursday
12h45
2_38_1: Algorithms and combinatorics for geometric graphs
2_34_2: Quantum information and cryptography
1013
1013
1
2


Thursday
16h15
2_7_2: Proof assistants
2_12_2: Arithmetic algorithms for cryptology
1014
1014
1
2

Friday
8h45
2_10: Algorithmic aspects of combinatorics
2_16: Finite automata modelling
1014
1013
1-2
1-2

Friday
12h45
2_27_1: Computational structures and logics for natural language modelling
2_6: Abstract interpretation: application to verification and static analysis
2_15: Analysis of algorithms
1014
1013
2001
1
1-2
1-2


Friday
16h15
2_39 : Computer Graphics and Visualization
2_8_1: Non-sequential theory of distributed systems
1013
1014
1
1-2

first half of slot

2019-20 Calendar, 2018-19 Calendar, 2017-18 Calendar

 
Universités partenaires Université Paris-Diderot
Université Paris-Saclay
ENS Cachan École polytechnique Télécom ParisTech
ENS
Établissements associés Université Pierre-et-Marie-Curie CNRS INRIA CEA