Parisian Master of Research in Computer Science
Master Parisien de Recherche en Informatique (MPRI)

2018-2019 Agenda

M1

The M1 year is organized by each of the partner institutions.

M2

The kickoff meeting will take place on Monday, September 10, 2018 at 10:30 in the Turing amphitheater in the building Sophie Germain

In the afternoon from 14:00 to 18:00, there will presentations of some the domains covered by the MPRI. These presentations will take place in the Pierre-Gilles de Gennes amphitheather of the Condorcet building.

The address is of the Sophie Germain building is 8 place Aurélie Nemours 75013 Paris

The address is of the Condorcet building is 4 rue Elsa Morante 75013 Paris. The Pierre-Gilles de Gennes amphitheather is in the basement of the Condorcet building.

A small breakfast will be offered.

Slides of the kickoff meeting 2018-2019.

The lectures will start on Tuesday, September 11 at 8:45.

There will be a Christmas break from December 23 2018 until January 7, 2019 (bounds included). There is no other break.

The M2 lectures are divided in two periods of 10 weeks, each period is followed by 2 weeks of examinations.

  • From September 10 2018 until November 16 2018 : first lecture period.
  • From November 19, 2018 until November 30, 2018 : final or mid-term exams.
  • From December 3, 2018 until February 22, 2019 : second lecture period.
  • From February 25, 2019 until March 8, 2019 : exams.

M2 lectures take place in Batiment Sophie Germain

Research internships last 4.5 months (at least) and may start from March 11, 2019. Internships are typically defended the first week of September.

Summary of main deadlines

  • Sep. 30: submission of a study plan (on the pedagogical server)
  • Jan. 15: canceling or adding registration to modules (on the pedagogical server, via your Study Director). NB you cannot cancel MPRI modules for which you passed mid-term or final exams.
  • Jan. 31: submission of an internship choice (on the pedagogical server)
  • Mar. 31: submission of courses' evaluations (on the pedagogical server)
  • Apr. 30: retaking exams requests (by email to the Professor in charge of the course, with copy to the Master Director)
  • Jul. 31: retaking exams (by appointment)
  • Aug. 20: internship reports upload (on the pedagogical server)

2018-2019 SCHEDULE M2-MPRI COURSES

All courses take place in rooms located in building Sophie Germain.

The schedule specifies whether the course is taught in period 1, period 2, or both periods (1-2).

Slots last 3 hours with default starting time: 8:45 in the morning, 12:45 at midday, and 16:15 in the evening.

Unless announced otherwise on the page of the course, the default starting time for courses that last 2.5 hours is the beginning of the slot. Similarly, by default, courses start the first week of each period. For a course that lasts 1.5 hours, the last column mentions whether it starts in the middle of the slot (10:15, 14:15, 17:45).

Monday
8h45
2_13_1: Polynomial Systems, computer algebra, and applications
2_23_1: Programming of synchronous systems
1003
1004
2
1

Monday
12h45
2_11_1: Randomized algorithms
2_13_2: Error correcting codes and applications to cryptography
2_20_2: Mathematical foundations of automata theory
1004
1003
1003
1
1-2
1-2

second half of slot
first half of slot
Monday
16h15
2_9_1: Mathematical foundations of the theory of infinite transition systems
2_24_1: Optimization
2_36_1: Proof of programs
1003
1004
1003
1
1
2


Tuesday
8h45
2_3_1: Concurrency
2_6: Abstract interpretation: application to verification and static analysis
2_18_2: Distributed algorithms on shared memory
1004
1003
1004
2
1-2
1


Tuesday
12h45
2_34_1: Quantum information
2_34_2: Quantum information and cryptography
2_38_1: Algorithms and combinatorics for geometric graphs
2_14_1: Computational geometry learning
1003
1003
1004
1004
1
2
1
2



Tuesday
16h15
2_2: Models of programming languages: domains, categories, games
2_12_1: Techniques in cryptographic and cryptoanalysis
2_12_2: Arithmetic algorithms for cryptology
1004
1003
1003
1-2
1-2
1-2

first half of slot
second half of slot
Wednesday
8h45
2_7_1: Foundations of proof systems
2_9_2: Algorithmic verification of programs
2_24_2 Optimization and Search Heuristics
1004
1003
1004
1
2
2


Wednesday
12h45
2_8_1: Non-sequential theory of distributed systems
2_27_1: Computational structures and logics for natural language modelling
2_29_2: Fouille de graph
1004
1003
1004
1
1
2


Wednesday
16h15
2_16: Finite automata modelling
2_30: Cryptographic protocols: formal and computational proofs
1004
1003
1-2
1-2

Thursday
8h45
2_7_2: Proof assistants
2_18_1: Distributed algorithms on networks
1004
1003
1
1-2

second half of slot
Thursday
12h45
2_8_2: Foundations of real-time and hybrid systems
2_10: Algorithmic aspects of combinatorics
1003
1004
1
1-2

Thursday
16h15
2_20_1: Game theory techniques in computer science
2_22: Efficient algorithms in computer algebra
2_37_1: Semantics, languages and algorithms for multicore programming
1004
1003
1004
1
1-2
2


Friday
8h45
2_1: Linear logic and logical paradigms of computation
2_15: Analysis of algorithms
1004
1003
1-2
1-2

Friday
12h45
2_4: Functional programming and type systems
2_19: Biochemical Programming
2_39 : Computer Graphics and Visualization
1003
1004
1004
1-2
2
1


Friday
16h15
2_17_1: Foundations of network models
2_26_2: Web data management
2_29_1: Graph algorithms
2_33_3: Computations over the reals: models, computability, complexity
1004
1003
1003
1004
2
2
1
1



2016-17 Calendar, 2015-16 Calendar, 2015-16 Calendar, 2014-15 Calendar, 2013-14 Calendar, 2012-13 Calendar

 
Universités partenaires Université Paris-Diderot
Université Paris-Saclay
ENS Cachan École polytechnique Télécom ParisTech
ENS
Établissements associés Université Pierre-et-Marie-Curie CNRS INRIA CEA